Parking Lot Sealcoating Leads That Fill Next Season's Calendar
Build a list of commercial lots before production starts, group the work into tight routes, and give owners a maintenance plan they can budget.
Find parking lot sealcoating leads by selecting commercial properties with paved parking areas in a tight service territory, then confirming asphalt condition, purchasing authority and the next maintenance date. Ground Control by PorchRocket filters buildings by paved parking areas, business type and building size for $10 to $20 per building. Measure the pavement before quoting. Approach managers before their budget deadline with separate prices for crack work, sealcoating and striping, then schedule the next condition review.
What matters most
- Ground Control costs $10 to $20 per commercial building, delivers within 48 hours after payment, and credits wrong matches reported within 30 days.
- Use a two-to-three-year sealcoat planning window, with inspection deciding the work; published manufacturer guidance typically recommends three years.
- A 2026 Credit River quote comparison priced a specified one-coat parking lot treatment at $1.44 to $1.61 per square yard, with repairs and markings separate.
- The 2010 ADA Standards require at least one van space for every six accessible spaces or fraction of six in each parking facility.
- Use a three-month budget-call window from September through November, then record each owner's own approval deadline.
For illustration, say you run a three-truck sealcoating outfit in Columbus. It is January, and April’s calendar is empty. Your estimator can spend the winter calling every business in the county, or start with forty commercial lots close enough to share a route.
I would build the lot list first. Ground Control by PorchRocket finds commercial buildings with paved parking areas, then narrows the list by business type and building size. Your team checks the asphalt and talks to the person responsible for the maintenance budget.
Work backward from the owner’s approval date and the production weather your material requires. Keep public buyers on a separate track: Bid Control by PorchRocket covers that side. A spring opening is easier to fill when the buyer already has your scope in the budget folder.
Which commercial parking lots should a sealcoater target?
Start with locally managed retail centers, offices, churches, medical properties and multifamily sites where your crew can reach the maintenance buyer and handle the closure.
I would choose two property types for the first campaign so the caller can learn their buying processes and the estimator can prepare for their access questions, instead of switching between unrelated property types on every call. Keep the first list narrow. A retail-center campaign needs a tenant-access conversation; a church campaign needs its event calendar and approval path.
Use this qualification sheet to route the first call. Confirm the buyer and closure arrangements before putting a site visit on the estimator’s calendar.
| Property to investigate | First person to ask for | A reason to pursue it | Question that can stop the estimate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Neighborhood retail center | Property manager | Several tenants share one maintained parking area | Can the owner approve phased closures? |
| Small office campus | Manager or facilities contact | A defined lot and repeat maintenance scope | Who controls the pavement outside the leased space? |
| Church | Facilities contact or committee | Work can be planned around its event calendar | Which meeting approves spending? |
| Medical office | Property or facilities manager | Access planning can distinguish your proposal | Can patients reach the entrance throughout the work? |
| Multifamily or association property | Manager, then authorized board contact | Multiple phases can fit a maintenance plan | Who approves resident notices and vehicle relocation? |
| Nationally branded location | Local manager, for routing only | A local opportunity may exist after vendor approval | Is pavement work controlled by a national contract? |
Put a national chain into a later research queue if its vendor program is closed, and stop the estimate if the required insurance or operating hours are beyond what your company can support at the proposed price. Ask about purchasing authority first.
Qualify the surface, too. A paved parking area gets a property onto the research list. Your authorized inspection determines whether the proposed treatment belongs there. A fresh coating is a poor sales promise when the buyer needs a different repair scope.
For sites beyond routine maintenance, use the commercial paving contracts guide to frame a separate paving conversation. Record the reason you declined the sealcoat estimate so another caller does not restart it next month.
A maintenance cycle owners can budget
Plan condition reviews each year and a sealcoat decision every two to three years, with crack work and restriping specified from the pavement you inspect.
Published sealer-manufacturer guidance typically recommends sealcoating every three years. It identifies traffic and climate among the factors affecting wear. Treat the second year as a review point when conditions justify an earlier look, rather than selling every owner an automatic application.
The FHWA pavement preservation plan describes work intended to preserve satisfactory pavement and extend service life without adding structural capacity. Apply that principle to the parking lot assessment: identify pavement that can benefit from surface maintenance, and separate areas needing structural repair before pricing coating.
I would sell a written sequence: inspect, identify repairs, agree on the coating scope, then lay out the markings. Put photographs beside repair quantities. Ask the owner for the previous contractor’s invoice if available; compare its treatment date with the current inspection before deciding which repairs to specify or carrying an old coating scope into the new proposal. Keep that invoice with the inspection photos.
For a budget illustration, assume a pavement assessment supports preserving the existing lot now. The owner has a $6,180 preservation proposal and a $47,900 overlay proposal. Choosing the supported maintenance scope defers $41,720 of immediate spending: $47,900 minus $6,180. Keep the eventual overlay in the capital plan, with its timing tied to future condition reviews. The owner gets a smaller current invoice and a documented reason for postponing the larger project.
Write the next inspection into the closeout sheet. Separate a recurring review agreement from authorization to perform a future sealcoat job. Update condition photos and quantities at that review before asking for another purchase order.
That gives the manager a dated record to carry into the next budget meeting, including work deferred and the reason it was deferred.
Who approves parking lot maintenance, and when?
Identify the person who manages the lot and the person who releases the money, then ask for the property’s budget deadline before scheduling an estimate.
For a retail center, ask the property manager whether approval stays with that office or goes to the owner. For an association, ask which board meeting can consider the proposal. For a church, ask who prepares the facilities budget and who signs the authorization. Do not assume the person accepting your letter can hire your trucks.
I use September through November as a prospecting window for next year’s budget discussions. Ask each contact for the property’s own deadline: “When do parking lot requests have to be in for your next spending plan?” Record the answer as a date.
Then work backward. If the manager needs a proposal before an October meeting, propose a site walk that leaves time to measure repairs, settle the closure questions with affected occupants and revise the scope before the manager submits it for approval. A different buyer might need February. “Call in spring” needs a month and a named contact before it goes into your task list.
Keep four fields beside the address: budget submission date, approval meeting, intended work window and authorization status. A verbal preference for June is not an order. Reserve production capacity according to your written agreement, with the material’s weather requirements addressed in the schedule.
Use the property manager outreach guide for the contact sequence. When a prospect belongs to an ownership entity, start with recorded ownership and confirm who manages maintenance. A tenant’s business name is only the first routing clue.
How to find parking lots to sealcoat near you
Choose a tight service territory, filter commercial buildings for paved parking areas, and measure the treatable lot after the manager confirms interest and access.
In Ground Control for parking contractors, begin with the area your trucks can serve. Add paved parking areas and the business categories you want. Building-size bands can help sort prospects, but use them as a rough screening proxy. A larger building does not establish a particular quantity of asphalt.
I would start with one compact area around the yard and one property group. Review the first ten buildings before ordering across another market. Check whether the chosen combination gives your estimator jobs of the scale your crew wants to price.
Every Ground Control property says why it matched. Add fields for the owner or manager and confirmed pavement type. Give the repair review its own status, with a budget date and next action beside it. Put a caller’s name beside each target account so the file becomes an assigned prospecting queue.
For a first area estimate, use the county GIS measurement tool if it provides suitable imagery and measurement functions, outlining only the pavement you intend to treat and excluding the buildings or islands inside that outline. Confirm it on an authorized visit. Measure crack footage separately. Divide square feet by nine to calculate square yards.
Check the boundary with the manager: when a shared entrance or neighboring parcel looks like part of the same lot, get approval for the work boundary and put it on the plan before the estimator prices that pavement. Count stalls during the survey. Keep that count with the striping scope.
Ask about deliveries before proposing phases. A dock approach, trash pickup route or patient entrance can change the work sequence even when the pavement quantity stays the same. Add those access notes to the estimate instead of leaving them in the caller’s memory.
The commercial roofing prospecting guide describes the same building-first approach for another trade. A property record starts the research; a measured scope earns an estimate.
2026 sealcoating prices per square yard
A 2026 municipal quote comparison put a specified one-coat parking lot sealer at $1.44 to $1.61 per square yard, with crack repairs and striping priced separately.
The City of Credit River’s April 20, 2026 packet contains the specification on page 27 and quote comparison on page 35. Its two sealer unit prices, $0.16 and $0.179 per square foot, become $1.44 and $1.611 per square yard when multiplied by nine. Rounded to cents, that is $1.44 to $1.61 per square yard for the specified one-coat scope. Build a two-coat estimate from the specified application rate and your own labor and material costs.
The same comparison lists $2.80 to $5 per linear foot for poly-fiber filling and leveling of depressed cracks, with aggregate applied. That specialized repair is a different scope from ordinary narrow-crack filling. At an assumed 100 feet of that repair per 1,000 square yards, the area-equivalent allowance is $0.28 to $0.50 per square yard: 100 times the unit rate, divided by 1,000.
Price ordinary crack fill from its own measured footage and specified method. Do not copy the depressed-crack rate into every estimate, or hide crack work inside a surface-area allowance without showing the quantity.
Here is a budgeting illustration for comparing lot sizes. Assume $1.87 per square yard for the selected sealcoat scope and $1.18 per measured foot for ordinary crack fill. The fixed allowances shown cover preparation and mobilization; markings are separate allowances. Base repairs and layout changes require separate estimates.
| Illustrative lot | Treatable asphalt | Sealcoat at $1.87/SY | Crack footage at $1.18/LF | Prep and mobilization | Markings allowance | Illustrative total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Small office | 12,600 SF / 1,400 SY | $2,618 | 340 LF / $401.20 | $395 | $425 | $3,839.20 |
| Retail center | 39,600 SF / 4,400 SY | $8,228 | 930 LF / $1,097.40 | $575 | $1,140 | $11,040.40 |
| Multifamily phases | 92,700 SF / 10,300 SY | $19,261 | 2,170 LF / $2,560.60 | $1,160 | $2,480 | $25,461.60 |
Use the table to test your estimating worksheet. Replace the unit rates with prices built from your job costs and required margin. For a phased lot, write the closure sequence and reopening responsibility into the estimate alongside the coat count and preparation requirements, so a buyer comparing totals can see which operations each contractor has included in the price. Show exclusions separately.
The five-year value of one maintenance account
A small commercial lot can justify patient prospecting when a five-year maintenance plan produces enough contribution to cover acquisition costs and the work between coating visits.
For a separate illustration, assume a 16,200-square-foot office lot receives a $4,730 sealcoat-and-restripe job in year one and again in year four, with separately approved $540 crack-service visits in each year without a coating application. Hold prices flat for this calculation.
Five-year revenue is two times $4,730 plus three times $540, or $11,080. At an assumed 32% contribution after direct job costs, the account produces $3,545.60 before acquisition expense and office overhead. Schedule each of the five visits around an inspection and the owner’s written authorization.
To account for lost customers, apply an assumed 50% probability separately to each future authorization, leaving the initial $4,730 job at full value and counting half of the remaining $6,350 for $7,905 in expected revenue. At the same contribution assumption, that is $2,529.60 before acquisition and overhead. Replace the probability with your renewal history.
The sales-time comparison should be just as explicit. Assume a campaign gets 24 hours of outreach at a loaded $43 per hour, excluding estimating, and 120 first account contacts in either approach. Total outreach labor is $1,032. Ground Control’s commercial records cost $10 to $20 each, so 120 building records cost $1,200 to $2,400 before research add-ons.
Suppose the targeted campaign signs three accounts, a 2.5% contact-to-contract rate, while a broad list signs one. Targeted acquisition cost is ($1,032 plus $1,200 to $2,400) divided by three, or $744 to $1,144 per account. The broad campaign’s labor-only cost is $1,032 for its one account, before any list expense. The targeted list wins the cost comparison only at part of that price range.
The same 24 outreach hours produce two additional accounts. Add site-survey and proposal time to both campaign totals when comparing the return on your sales budget. Count wasted visits too. A 55-minute visit at an assumed $61 per estimator-hour costs $55.92 in labor, before vehicle expense.
Forty lots, four clusters, fewer dead truck hours
Keep the next survey close to the last one, and measure the travel hours saved before offering a customer a clustered production date.
ZIP codes are a starting label. Before treating two addresses as neighbors, inspect the drive between them for a river crossing or restricted entrance, then sort the prospect file by the route your crew will make and offer surveys on a cluster day. Trace the return trip too.
For a route illustration, assume four clusters of ten lots. One truck’s ten-hour day includes five hours of the required field operations. Scattered assignments consume 2.25 hours of driving and 1.5 hours of mobilization. A clustered schedule reduces those assumptions to 1.1 hours and one hour. Leave time for loading and breaks, with an allowance for job-specific delays.
| Assumed truck-day | Field operations | Driving and mobilization | Time remaining in ten hours | Cost of driving and mobilization at $96/truck-hour |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scattered work | 5 hours | 3.75 hours | 1.25 hours | $360 |
| Clustered work | 5 hours | 2.1 hours | 2.9 hours | $201.60 |
Saving 1.65 truck-hours at $96 per truck-hour frees capacity valued at $158.40 per day, or $1,900.80 across twelve comparable truck-days. That returns 19.8 hours to the schedule. The $96 assumption includes crew and truck costs allocated to travel and mobilization. Cash savings come from expenses you avoid, such as paid overtime or fuel; fixed truck payments remain due. Track the hours recovered separately from the dollars removed from payroll or operating expense.
Use the recovered time for another approved task only after checking application and cure requirements. It can cover extra preparation or a small repair within the same closure. Record where those hours went in the daily job report.
Ask each prospect which adjacent work window is acceptable. Offer a cluster date only after inspecting the property and pricing its scope. Keep a weather move date in the agreement. A route discount needs a measured cost saving and written scheduling conditions.
For two to ten trucks, I would expand one successful cluster before buying a distant territory. Review contribution per truck-day alongside revenue; a large invoice can still carry an expensive drive.
What restriping an accessible parking lot requires
Plan accessible parking before restoring the markings, because the 2010 ADA Standards set minimum space counts and at least one van space per six accessible spaces or fraction thereof.
The U.S. Access Board’s parking guide treats resealing as an alteration requiring accessible spaces. Calculate the requirement separately for each parking facility. Check the layout before coating covers the old lines, and identify any work beyond your striping scope.
For ordinary parking facilities, section 208.2 of the ADA Standards provides these minimums. The van spaces are included in the accessible total.
| Total spaces in one parking facility | Minimum accessible total | Minimum van spaces within that total |
|---|---|---|
| 1 to 25 | 1 | 1 |
| 26 to 50 | 2 | 1 |
| 51 to 75 | 3 | 1 |
| 76 to 100 | 4 | 1 |
| 101 to 150 | 5 | 1 |
| 151 to 200 | 6 | 1 |
| 201 to 300 | 7 | 2 |
| 301 to 400 | 8 | 2 |
| 401 to 500 | 9 | 2 |
| 501 to 1,000 | 2% of total, rounded up | Accessible total divided by six, rounded up |
| 1,001 or more | 20, plus one per 100 spaces or fraction above 1,000 | Accessible total divided by six, rounded up |
Section 208 has different scoping for hospital outpatient parking, specified rehabilitation and outpatient physical therapy facilities, and residential parking. Check the applicable category rather than applying this table to every medical or multifamily property.
Under section 502’s technical requirements, a car space is at least 96 inches wide with a 60-inch access aisle. A van space can be 132 inches with a 60-inch aisle, or 96 inches with a 96-inch aisle. The 98-inch minimum vertical clearance applies to van spaces and their access aisles, including vehicle routes serving them. Space and aisle slopes cannot exceed 1:48.
Include a measured layout review in your proposal. Identify who will resolve grading or route deficiencies before the owner approves the markings. New paint cannot fix a slope. The parking guide also addresses signs and routes to entrances.
Price the markings and any signs as defined work. Give the manager a marked-up plan showing the proposed spaces and aisles, with any separate grading work assigned before production starts.
Coal tar sealant bans to check before quoting
Washington, Minnesota, New York, Maine, Maryland and Virginia have statewide restrictions; check the job address and proposed formulation before choosing a sealant.
The table identifies statewide restrictions checked for this article as of November 4, 2026. It also includes the District of Columbia and a local example. Read the product definition for the job location: a coal-tar rule and a PAH-concentration rule can cover different formulations.
| Jurisdiction | Restriction relevant to a lot-maintenance quote | Primary source |
|---|---|---|
| Washington | Labeled coal-tar product sales prohibited after January 1, 2012; application to driveways or parking areas prohibited after July 1, 2013 | RCW 70A.440.020 |
| Minnesota | Sale and use of coal-tar sealants prohibited effective January 1, 2014 | Minnesota Statutes section 116.202 |
| New York | Sale or offering for sale of pavement products containing coal tar prohibited; application of labeled coal-tar pavement products to driveways or parking areas prohibited | Environmental Conservation guidance |
| Maine | Wholesale and retail sales prohibited beginning October 2023; application prohibited beginning October 2024 | Environmental Protection guidance |
| Maryland | Products above 1% PAHs by weight restricted for driveway or parking-area sale and application beginning October 1, 2023 | Enacted Safer Sealant Act |
| Virginia | High-PAH means above 1% by weight; application and use prohibited on or after July 1, 2025 | Code section 62.1-196.1 |
| District of Columbia | Coal-tar prohibition expanded in 2019 to specified additional ingredients and products above 0.1% PAHs by weight | Energy and Environment guidance |
| Glenview, Illinois | Local coal-tar prohibition since 2018; applicators must keep the product safety sheet on site | September 2026 village reminder |
Maryland’s law allows stronger local requirements and excludes airports, federal facilities and military facilities from this subtitle. Check the city and facility category too. If a jurisdiction regulates PAH concentration or specified ingredients, evaluate the proposed formulation against that rule before accepting a coal-tar-free label as evidence of compliance, as the District’s guidance makes clear in its explanation of tested products. That guidance says PAH concentration information is not available on product labels or safety sheets.
The USGS explanation of coal-tar sealants identifies much higher PAH levels than in asphalt-based sealants. Use that research to explain the reason for specifying a lower-PAH product, then document the formulation selected for this job.
I would sell an asphalt-emulsion option with the product identified in writing. Maine’s environmental agency identifies petroleum asphalt-based sealants as an alternative. Confirm the selected formulation against the job’s rule and obtain the supporting product information before ordering material.
Give the manager a material submittal with the proposed application scope. State what happens if the specified product cannot be supplied, and require approval for a substitute. Keep the approved documentation with the job file so the foreman is applying the material the buyer accepted.
This is also a sales qualification question: “Does your site have a restricted-material specification?” Ask it before pricing the lot, including when a manager says to match the previous invoice.
A property manager letter and a walk-in opener
Offer a measured maintenance budget for one identified property, with a proposed review date and a direct request for the person who approves pavement spending.
A mailed letter can stand on its own without a photo-heavy brochure. Make the address and requested next step accurate. Here is a template to adapt after you confirm the property’s details:
Subject: Next maintenance budget for [property address]
Our crew handles parking lot maintenance in [service area], including crack fill and sealcoating. We also price restriping. I am contacting you about the paved lot at [address].
If you are preparing the next maintenance budget, we can arrange an authorized walk to measure the pavement and repair quantities. The proposal would separate repairs from coating and markings, with a closure plan for your review.
Who handles that budget, and when would a proposal need to be submitted? If the lot is already covered, I would appreciate the next contract-review date.
[Your name, crew contact and mailing address]
Offer a visit when your team has reviewed only a property record. After an authorized inspection, replace the general offer with the measured repair scope and dated photos of the areas you propose to treat.
During a walk-in, ask who can route your note to the buyer without interrupting operations: “We handle parking lot maintenance nearby. Who manages the pavement contract for this property? I would like to send that person a budget-review note.”
If the manager is available, ask permission for the next step: “Would a measured proposal help with this year’s work, or should I contact you before the next budget closes?” Take the answer. A replacement pitch aimed at a satisfied incumbent’s customer can waste an afternoon.
Record objections with dates. “Already sealed” needs the treatment date and an agreed review month. “No budget” needs the next submission window, if the buyer wants follow-up. “National contract” needs a procurement path or a reason to stop. Keep an explicit do-not-contact instruction with the record.
I would give a caller credit for a reliable disqualification. Sending the estimator to an account that cannot buy does not create an opportunity.
Three emails that earn a next step
Ask who controls the pavement budget in the first email, then use later messages to resolve access or agree on a future contact date.
The following sequence is an operating example. Adjust the timing to the buyer’s response and stop the sequence when the contact declines. Use your own verified business identity and contact details in the signature.
First email, day one
Subject: Pavement budget at [address]
We maintain commercial asphalt lots in [area]. Are you responsible for the parking lot budget at [address]?
If a review is planned, I can send the details for a measured site visit and a proposal separating repairs from coating. What is the next budget deadline?
The first email is a routing and timing request. Avoid attaching an unmeasured price. If the recipient manages several properties, establish which address the reply covers before booking the estimator.
Second email, day eight
Subject: Closure planning for [address]
Following up on the lot at [address]. Before we price work, we would confirm which entrance must stay available and whether the owner wants the project phased.
Is there a preferred period for a pavement walk, or should this go to another maintenance contact?
The second message asks about access so the caller can identify who handles closures. Put the reply in the survey notes. If the manager names a delivery window or a resident-notice requirement, the estimator can price that restriction before offering a work date.
Third email, day nineteen
Subject: Next review date for [address]
I will close this outreach task for now. If your pavement contractor is already selected, we can remain a backup option.
If you want a budget-review reminder, which month should we contact you? Otherwise, we will stop following up on this request.
After the sequence, assign one of four outcomes: an agreed next action, a future date, a disqualification or no response. Leave unanswered contacts out of the production forecast. Three sent emails are activity; a manager-approved visit has a different meaning.
Confirm scope and access before sending a total, even when the buyer asks for a quote immediately. Put coat count beside preparation quantities on the price page so the manager can compare vendors. A quick response can still require a site appointment.
A January-to-December sealcoating sales calendar
Build the lot list in January, work outreach from February through April, plan May through October production, and reserve September through November for next-budget calls.
For the Columbus crew, use the following calendar to assign work before the production season. Adjust application dates to the selected material’s instructions and local conditions. Start buyer research while the trucks are still parked for winter.
| Month | Sales or account task | Deliverable before moving on |
|---|---|---|
| January | Choose property types and build forty target lots in four clusters | Reviewed list, exclusions and first contact assignments |
| February | Verify managers and send the first outreach sequence | Buyer roles and budget dates recorded |
| March | Arrange authorized surveys and prepare measured scopes | Pavement outlines, repair quantities and access notes |
| April | Resolve proposals and book approved work | Written authorizations, vendor approval and phase plans |
| May | Produce work when material and weather requirements are met | Signed field scope and reopening responsibility |
| June | Work the next cluster and contact neighboring target accounts | Schedule with survey and production capacity separated |
| July | Review job costs and inspect approved follow-on repairs | Updated production assumptions and repair proposals |
| August | Prepare next-year account reviews | Condition photos and a draft maintenance schedule |
| September | Begin budget calls with current and target accounts | Each buyer’s submission deadline |
| October | Finish suitable scheduled work and submit upcoming budgets | Approved closeout records and dated proposals |
| November | Resolve budget questions and set winter follow-up | Approval meeting dates and next contact tasks |
| December | Review acquisition cost and choose next season’s clusters | Campaign results and a revised territory plan |
Block estimator capacity separately from truck capacity: if one estimator has eight available survey appointments in a week and the caller books twelve because three crews need work, the schedule has four appointments nobody has time to measure and price. Fix that bottleneck before adding outreach. Name the estimator beside every booked visit.
Count manager conversations and authorized visits at the weekly review. Record how many proposals were delivered and how many contracts were signed. Track the age of each proposal and the next agreed date. Compare these counts by property type and cluster before expanding the campaign.
Store the material identification and measured area beside each customer invoice. Attach dated photos. Ask for permission to contact the manager before the next budget window, then assign that reminder at closeout. Inspect again before proposing another application and price the scope from those findings.
Public paving and striping work through Bid Control
Use Bid Control to find city, county and school pavement opportunities while your private-property outreach continues on its own schedule. Bid Control for paving contractors brings public opportunities, bid papers and addenda together, with past awards to help judge fit. Begin with a scope your crew can deliver, then check the stated qualifications and deadline. The public paving contracts guide explains that sales path; review public contract insurance requirements before committing to a packet. Keep these buyers in a separate bid calendar so a private manager’s promised reply does not substitute for a public submission deadline.
What is the fastest way to find parking lots that fit?
Order a filtered list from Ground Control by PorchRocket to quickly find commercial buildings with paved parking areas, using business type and building size to narrow your chosen territory. Commercial records cost $10 to $20 per building, with orders starting at ten buildings. Delivery is within 48 hours after payment, often sooner. Every property says why it matched, and a wrong match reported within 30 days is credited back. Add owner information or decision-maker research as paid options where needed. These are target properties whose owners have not requested quotes. Your team measures the lot and starts the buying conversation. Begin with commercial property targeting and choose the parking-area filter.
Building a lot list in Ground Control
Order a compact territory through Ground Control, then use the delivered properties to assign buyer research and schedule measured surveys before your next production season.
I would order the first cluster while the estimator still has time to inspect it. Review the matches with the person who prices your work. Check whether the chosen business types and building-size bands are producing the accounts you want to pursue, then refine the next order.
The Ground Control ordering page gives a parking contractor a defined starting file:
- The area you selected, so the campaign starts inside the territory you intend to serve.
- Commercial buildings filtered for visible paved parking areas and your chosen business types.
- Building-size bands for the first screening pass, followed by your own pavement measurements.
- A reason each property matched, ready for the caller’s qualification notes.
- Owner information and decision-maker contact research as optional paid add-ons, with contacts supplied where found.
- CSV and Excel files for assigning outreach, recording budget dates and grouping prospects into routes.
See the exact order price before paying. Order the buildings that fit your trucks, then put a buyer and a budget date beside every lot.
Quick answers
What is the best way to get parking lot sealcoating leads?
Start with commercial properties that have paved parking areas inside a route your trucks can serve profitably. Ground Control supplies matching buildings by area, business type and building size. Confirm the pavement, find the maintenance buyer and ask when the next budget closes. Assign a caller and a next action to each address before expanding the territory.
How much do parking lot sealcoating leads cost?
Ground Control commercial property lists cost $10 to $20 per building, with orders starting at 10 buildings. Owner and decision-maker research cost extra, and you see the exact price before paying. Budget separately for your outreach and estimating time. Compare the total acquisition cost per signed account after the campaign, rather than comparing record prices alone.
How often should a commercial parking lot be sealcoated?
About every three years is the typical interval in the manufacturer guidance cited here, with traffic, climate and application quality affecting it. A two-to-three-year planning window gives an owner a review date without committing to unnecessary work. Inspect the asphalt and existing coating before specifying another application, and put crack repairs on a separate condition-based schedule.
What is the sealcoating price per square yard in 2026?
One documented 2026 municipal comparison priced a specified one-coat parking lot sealer at $1.44 to $1.61 per square yard, converted from $0.16 to $0.179 per square foot. That is a project reference, not a national price range. Coat count, preparation, repairs and mobilization belong in your own measured estimate.
Can Ground Control tell me a parking lot's asphalt area?
No. Measure the treatable pavement yourself before quoting, using county GIS for a first outline and an authorized site visit for confirmation. Ground Control finds commercial buildings with visible paved parking areas. Building size helps sort the first list, while your field measurements establish pavement area, crack footage and the work the owner needs.
Do sealcoating and restriping projects need accessible parking spaces?
Yes, where the accessibility requirements apply. The U.S. Access Board describes resealing as an alteration requiring accessible spaces. Count each parking facility separately, then check the applicable scoping and technical requirements before restoring markings. Paint alone does not correct a deficient access aisle, slope or route to the entrance.
Which states restrict coal-tar pavement sealants?
Verified statewide restrictions include Washington, Minnesota, New York, Maine, Maryland and Virginia as of November 2026. Their definitions differ: Maryland and Virginia restrict high-PAH products, while other rules specifically address coal tar. The District of Columbia and local jurisdictions also have restrictions. Check the exact product and job address before quoting.
How do I approach a property manager who already has a sealcoater?
Offer a second budget, a backup vendor option or a plan for a future maintenance cycle. Ask when the incumbent contract renews and whether the manager can approve another vendor. Send one property-specific next step, such as a measured pavement review, then follow up on the date the manager gives you.
Sources used in this guide
Sources are linked at the claim they support and collected here for auditability. Vendor features and prices can change; verify them before purchasing.
- Sealcoating frequency and application guidancePavement sealer manufacturer: Typically recommends a three-year interval and explains traffic, climate, coats and curing; checked November 2026.
- Pavement Preservation Strategic PlanFederal Highway Administration: Supports treating suitable pavement before serious deterioration, without claiming added structural capacity; checked November 2026.
- April 20, 2026 council packet and pavement maintenance quotesCity of Credit River: Pages 27 and 35 specify one-coat sealer and show two unit prices, plus separate depressed-crack poly-fiber repair prices; checked November 2026.
- ADA Accessibility Standards, sections 208 and 502U.S. Access Board: Accessible parking totals, van-space ratio, medical and residential exceptions, and technical dimensions; checked November 2026.
- Guide to parking spaces and alterationsU.S. Access Board: Explains resealing as an alteration, separate parking-facility counts and accessible routes; checked November 2026.
- Minnesota Statutes section 116.202, coal-tar sealant prohibitionMinnesota Office of the Revisor of Statutes: Statewide sale and use prohibition effective January 1, 2014; checked November 2026.
- Washington RCW 70A.440.020Washington State Legislature: Coal-tar pavement product sales and application restrictions and their dates; checked November 2026.
- New York coal tar-based pavement sealersNew York State Department of Environmental Conservation: Current sales and application prohibitions for coal-tar pavement products; checked November 2026.
- Maine coal-tar sealant law and alternativesMaine Department of Environmental Protection: Sales prohibited beginning October 2023 and application beginning October 2024; asphalt-based alternatives; checked November 2026.
- Maryland Safer Sealant Act, enacted Chapter 710Maryland General Assembly: Enacted high-PAH threshold and driveway or parking-area prohibitions, cross-checked against 2026 statutory text; checked November 2026.
- Virginia Code section 62.1-196.1Virginia General Assembly: Greater-than-one-percent PAH definition and July 1, 2025 application prohibition; checked November 2026.
- Glenview coal-tar reminder, September 14, 2026Village of Glenview: Confirms local coal-tar prohibition since 2018 and product safety-sheet requirement on site; checked November 2026.
- Coal-tar sealants and PAHs in AustinU.S. Geological Survey: Explains higher PAH concentrations in coal-tar products than asphalt-based sealants and the environmental concern; checked November 2026.
- District of Columbia coal-tar and high-PAH sealant banDistrict of Columbia Department of Energy and Environment: Coal-tar prohibition and expanded restrictions covering specified ingredients and PAHs above 0.1 percent; checked November 2026.
Put next season's lots on one list.
Choose your territory, building types and paved parking areas. Get matching properties with a reason for each match, then add owner or decision-maker research where needed.