How Much Is a Commercial Roofing Customer Worth Over Ten Years?
Price the relationship behind a commercial roof, then work backward to the buildings your sales team should call. A ten-year money model, channel comparison and prospecting budget show the difference.
A commercial roofing customer can represent repairs, annual maintenance and a future replacement. In this model, a 60,000 square foot roof produces $647,600 over ten years and $167,050 in gross profit before overhead and acquisition costs, with the contractor retaining the work. Ground Control by PorchRocket finds buildings by size, roof age band, material and location so you can test acquisition cost against the accounts your crew can serve.
What matters most
- The $647,600 ten-year example includes a $564,000 replacement; remove that job and revenue falls to $83,600.
- In the survey example, a failed visit costs $246.75 after 3.75 hours of loaded labor and vehicle costs.
- The same 40 sales hours produce modeled acquisition costs of $5,720 for an untargeted list and $3,610 for fitting buildings.
- A $37,544 prospecting quarter needs eight paid initial scopes at $4,987.50 gross profit each to recover its acquisition spending.
- Ground Control costs $10 to $20 per commercial building, delivers within 48 hours after payment and credits wrong matches within 30 days.
$647,600 over ten years is the revenue in this worked example for one 60,000 square foot warehouse roof: $48,600 in maintenance, $35,000 in separate repairs and a $564,000 re-roof. The building is in Fort Worth, eighteen miles from your shop, and you retain all that work. The replacement price is $9.40 per square foot, within the $5 to $15 range published in American WeatherStar’s roof-coating comparison, updated in January 2026.
That manufacturer’s range is a planning reference. Your takeoff and supplier quotes set the project price. Prices stay constant in November 2026 dollars. The one-story building has a measured roof area of 60,000 square feet.
The first decision comes before the roof survey. A sales rep can spend the afternoon finding the manager of that warehouse or driving to three buildings your commercial crew would never price. Ground Control by PorchRocket lets you select buildings by the characteristics behind the account value. Establish those filters before adding another prospecting day to the calendar.
What is one commercial roofing account worth over ten years?
The retained 60,000 square foot roofing account produces $647,600, with $167,050 left after direct job costs and before overhead or acquisition spending.
Start with the work you can describe. The maintenance agreement includes two scheduled visits per year at $2,430 each. Separately authorized repairs average $8,750 in years one, three, five and six. A replacement falls in year seven. No replacement is counted on the owner’s other properties.
The two-visit schedule has a technical basis: Johns Manville’s June 2026 maintenance guidance recommends checking roof areas at least twice yearly and keeping inspection and activity records. Use $2,430 per visit. Price the inspection effort and contracted maintenance tasks for the particular roof; repair authorizations sit outside that scope.
| Year | Maintenance | Separate repairs | Replacement | Annual revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $4,860 | $8,750 | $0 | $13,610 |
| 2 | $4,860 | $0 | $0 | $4,860 |
| 3 | $4,860 | $8,750 | $0 | $13,610 |
| 4 | $4,860 | $0 | $0 | $4,860 |
| 5 | $4,860 | $8,750 | $0 | $13,610 |
| 6 | $4,860 | $8,750 | $0 | $13,610 |
| 7 | $4,860 | $0 | $564,000 | $568,860 |
| 8 | $4,860 | $0 | $0 | $4,860 |
| 9 | $4,860 | $0 | $0 | $4,860 |
| 10 | $4,860 | $0 | $0 | $4,860 |
| Total | $48,600 | $35,000 | $564,000 | $647,600 |
The arithmetic is ten times $4,860, plus four times $8,750, plus 60,000 times $9.40. All ten maintenance years remain, including the replacement year. The annual visits occur separately from installation and are paid services under their own scope rather than included in the re-roof contract. Remove any bundled visits.
Revenue alone overstates what you can spend acquiring this account, so give each service its own margin after field labor and its burden, materials, equipment, disposal, subcontractors and job-specific travel have been charged to the work.
| Work | Ten-year revenue | Assumed gross margin | Gross profit before overhead |
|---|---|---|---|
| Maintenance | $48,600 | 40% | $19,440 |
| Repairs | $35,000 | 35% | $12,250 |
| Replacement | $564,000 | 24% | $135,360 |
| Combined | $647,600 | 25.8% weighted | $167,050 |
Gross profit still has to fund the office and sales effort, plus financing and taxes. A 24% gross margin also differs from a 24% markup: $428,640 in direct replacement costs divided by 0.76 gives the $564,000 selling price.
What survives if you lose the replacement?
Remove year seven’s capital job and ten-year revenue drops to $83,600. Gross profit drops to $31,690. That is the service relationship’s value under full retention. Use that smaller number before justifying recurring sales overhead with a roof that might be replaced seven years from now.
In a retention model, use a 90% chance of retaining the customer at each annual renewal. Expected maintenance gross profit becomes $1,944 multiplied by the sum of 0.9 raised to powers zero through nine: about $12,662. Weight the four repair years the same way: $3,062.50 times (1 + 0.9² + 0.9⁴ + 0.9⁵), or about $9,361.
Set a 70% chance that replacement is needed in year seven and a 25% chance of winning it if the customer is retained and the project proceeds. Replacement gross profit becomes $135,360 × 0.9⁶ × 0.70 × 0.25, or about $12,589. Using unrounded figures, expected gross profit totals about $34,611 before overhead, acquisition costs and discounting future money. Apply these retention rates after acquiring the customer.
Which building details deserve a place in the sales filter?
Building size, roof age band, roof system, business type and travel distance determine whether a commercial roofing prospect belongs in the first call batch.
For this warehouse campaign, begin at 25,000 square feet and put 50,000-plus-square-foot buildings first. At the $9.40 replacement rate, 25,000 square feet represents $235,000 and 60,000 represents $564,000, which gives the larger roof more potential revenue. Price that work separately to establish the margin your crew can earn estimating and producing it.
Roof age affects which offer deserves a conversation. When a property falls into the 10-plus-year roof age band, move its records into the research queue and ask about installation and past repairs before sending an estimator to discuss the work the owner might need. Age alone sets no replacement date. The roof-age data guide explains how to use that field during prospecting.
| Filter | Starting choice for this campaign | What to confirm before dispatch |
|---|---|---|
| Building size | 25,000+ square feet; prioritize 50,000+ | Roof area by section and the difference between floor area and footprint |
| Roof age band | 10+ years | Installation date, later recover work and warranty records |
| Material | Membrane systems your crew services | Exact assembly and repair compatibility |
| Business type | Warehouse, industrial or retail | Occupancy constraints and who controls roofing expenditure |
| Territory | Within 30 miles of the shop | Road travel time and room to group service calls |
| Visible details | Patches or ponding marks | The condition and cause during an authorized inspection |
Size and age belong near the top because they shape the amount of roof you could service and the opening conversation. Material keeps the estimate within your crew’s work. Business type tells the rep what to ask about access and scheduling. Distance belongs in the margin calculation from day one.
Run a metal-roof campaign separately from this membrane batch. Use system-specific photos and repair questions, with an estimator assigned to that work. A rep should not need to guess which service to offer after reaching the manager.
GAF’s January 2026 guidance on coating versus replacement calls for an inspection to assess suitability and identifies moisture and structural problems as reasons restoration may be inappropriate. Aerial patches give you a reason to research the property. They do not establish wet insulation or prove the owner needs a re-roof.
Keep the initial offer narrow: a roof-record review followed, where warranted, by a priced survey with defined deliverables. The broader commercial roofing prospecting guide covers reaching the person who can approve that next step.
The cost of visiting a building you should have rejected
One failed commercial roof survey costs $246.75 in this example, using 3.75 hours of loaded labor plus a $48 vehicle allowance.
The Bureau of Labor Statistics reports median cost-estimator pay of $78,740 annually, or $37.86 hourly, for May 2025. For this November 2026 worksheet, we add 40% for payroll burden and benefits: $37.86 × 1.40 = $53.004. Round that to $53 an hour. Use your own compensation cost if the person prospecting is an owner or commissioned rep.
| Time or expense | Assumed quantity | Cost |
|---|---|---|
| Research and access coordination | 0.5 hour × $53 | $26.50 |
| Round-trip drive | 1.25 hours × $53 | $66.25 |
| Walk, access delays and measurements | 1.5 hours × $53 | $79.50 |
| Notes and follow-up | 0.5 hour × $53 | $26.50 |
| Vehicle operating allowance | One trip | $48.00 |
| Total | 3.75 labor hours plus vehicle | $246.75 |
Treat the vehicle allowance as an internal budget for operating the truck, separate from the employee’s driving time on the second line, and replace it with your own vehicle cost before comparing a nearby service route with a distant one. Charge both people’s time on two-person surveys.
Say three visits a week end with a disqualifier you could have learned before leaving: roof area below your minimum, a system outside your scope, or no access to the purchasing contact. Across thirteen weeks, 39 visits consume $9,623.25 and 146.25 labor hours. That is more than three 40-hour weeks.
There is another cost. An estimator spending those hours on rejected sites cannot use them for a qualified bid already due Friday, so log the pursuit you had to decline and the hours it needed before deciding whether the visit schedule should change. Keep the waste total tied to the time and expense of the rejected visits.
Some surveys must end in a no-bid decision. Discovering unsuitable conditions is part of estimating. Before dispatch, require the address, approximate area and a contact who has agreed to the visit. Check the roof system against your crew’s scope. Keep the reason for each no-bid so the next list excludes buildings you could have rejected from the desk.
Same forty sales hours, two different prospect lists
In this comparison, a fitting-building list produces twice the expected signed accounts from 40 sales hours, while reducing acquisition cost from $5,720 to $3,610.
Follow two prospect groups through a 120-day sales cycle. Each group receives 40 total sales hours, covering research, outreach, travel, surveys and proposal work as buyers respond. Each address represents a separate prospective customer here; group shared ownership before applying the model to your file.
The untargeted group starts with 80 buildings and reaches eight buying contacts. Four surveys lead to two proposals. The filtered group’s 40 buildings produce twelve conversations and eight authorized surveys, with four reaching the proposal stage because the remaining surveys do not establish a scope the owner is ready to buy. Both groups use a 20% proposal-to-signature rate.
| Measure for each prospect group | Untargeted list | Fitting-building list |
|---|---|---|
| New buildings touched | 80 | 40 |
| Buying-contact conversations | 8 | 12 |
| Authorized surveys | 4 | 8 |
| Proposals issued | 2 | 4 |
| Expected signed accounts at 20% | 0.4 | 0.8 |
| Revenue at $14,250 per initial scope | $5,700 | $11,400 |
| Gross profit at assumed 35% | $1,995 | $3,990 |
| Labor: 40 hours × $53 | $2,120 | $2,120 |
| Property-list cost | $0 | $600 |
| Travel and sales-tool allowance | $168 | $168 |
| Total acquisition spending | $2,288 | $2,888 |
| Cost per expected signed account | $5,720 | $3,610 |
| Gross profit less acquisition spending | Negative $293 | $1,102 |
The $600 list line covers 40 properties at $15 each, within Ground Control’s published $10 to $20 range. Owner information and decision-maker research are optional add-ons and are excluded from the list cost. Add their quoted cost when you order them. For the untargeted list, research labor covers finding addresses without a paid property file.
Use a $14,250 initial repair scope for this acquisition comparison. The ten-year warehouse account keeps its $8,750 repair events. A common first order lets you compare channels on the work that brings in the account, with future replacements kept out of the acquisition return.
Where the forty hours go
Allocate the hours across the whole pursuit, including proposals that follow the initial calls. The filtered schedule uses clustered appointments and a bounded survey scope; replace it if your access requirements take longer.
| Sales activity | Untargeted hours | Fitting-building hours |
|---|---|---|
| Research or list review | 8 | 2 |
| Outreach and follow-up | 12 | 14 |
| Travel | 8 | 4 |
| Surveys | 8 | 12 |
| Estimating | 4 | 8 |
| Total | 40 | 40 |
Fractional accounts are expected values across repeated groups. The filtered plan gives a sales manager a budget of 200 hours for five groups that together produce twenty proposals and four expected new accounts. Each group’s signed-account count is a whole number, including zero; track that count as the proposals close. Keep the observed count beside the estimate.
Test the response advantage instead of accepting it. If the filtered list produces only two proposals, its 0.4 expected signatures cost $7,220 each: $2,888 ÷ 0.4. An accurate list still needs outreach that gets a response and an offer worth discussing. Keep the first order small enough to review every address and every lost opportunity.
Commercial roofing acquisition cost by channel
Count paid media or data together with sales labor, then divide by signed accounts; the five modeled channels below range from $2,682 to $8,562.50 per account.
Each row uses $53 loaded labor and a 20% proposal closing rate, with hours covering the work from first approach through estimating and cash allowances covering the stated travel or tools, so expenses stay comparable even though the channels have different volumes. The first row extends the preceding 40-hour model over thirteen groups.
| Channel | Assumed acquisition spending | Funnel assumptions | Expected signed accounts | Cost per account |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Target-list outreach | 520 records × $15 + 520 hours × $53 + $2,184 travel/tools = $37,544 | 520 buildings, 156 conversations, 104 surveys, 52 proposals | 10.4 | $3,610 |
| Business-park canvassing | 240 hours × $53 + $980 vehicle/materials = $13,700 | 400 stops, 40 conversations, 12 surveys, 8 proposals | 1.6 | $8,562.50 |
| Paid search advertising | $5,400 media + $600 page/tracking + 70 hours × $53 = $9,710 | 36 inquiries, 24 fitting accounts, 12 surveys, 8 proposals | 1.6 | $6,068.75 |
| Purchased project inquiries | 40 inquiries × assumed $95 + 80 hours × $53 = $8,040 | 40 inquiries, 16 fitting accounts, 10 surveys, 8 proposals | 1.6 | $5,025 |
| Customer referrals | 44 hours × $53 + $350 visits/materials = $2,682 | 12 introductions, 8 fitting accounts, 6 surveys, 5 proposals | 1 | $2,682 |
Replace the $95 purchased-inquiry price with your invoice when comparing your channels. Use your media spending for the advertising row, keeping the page and tracking costs alongside it so the full acquisition expense stays visible.
Referrals lead on cost. Ask satisfied service customers for introductions before buying a bigger advertising budget. Count how many introductions they can offer to establish how often the company can repeat the $2,682 acquisition cost. This row uses twelve introductions. Another twelve need their own source.
Canvassing can earn its place when several suitable properties share a route and the rep has a reason to visit. The table penalizes a route where only eight of 400 stops become proposals. If your records show twenty proposals from the same spend, four expected signatures reduce acquisition cost to $3,425.
Paid search can reach a buyer already looking for help. It still needs qualification. Track the raw inquiry-to-survey rate with every inquiry in the denominator, including residential calls, job applicants and requests outside the territory. Then calculate a separate fitting-account-to-survey rate. The advertising row produces twelve surveys from 36 inquiries, or 33.3%, and twelve from 24 fitting accounts, or 50%. Keeping both rates shows how much of the media spend attracts work your crew can perform.
For each channel, attach the first-touch source to the account and keep it through the sale. A prospect who first received your letter and later called through your website should not appear as two acquired customers. Add repeat sales to the same account record. Compare data options using the roofing property-data provider guide, then judge them by your signed-account cost.
How many accounts pay for a quarter of prospecting?
Eight paid initial repair scopes recover the $37,544 prospecting quarter, with each producing $4,987.50 in gross profit after delivery costs.
Thirteen 40-hour groups cost 13 × $2,888 = $37,544. This is the full acquisition budget for prospects first approached during a thirteen-week quarter. Some follow-up and estimating hours fall after quarter-end because each group has its own 120-day sales cycle. A rep starting a new campaign must reserve those later hours before adding more addresses.
At $14,250 per signed initial scope and a 35% gross margin, each account contributes $4,987.50 before acquisition spending and overhead. Divide $37,544 by $4,987.50: about 7.53. Round up to eight paid jobs. Seven leave you $2,631.50 short; eight leave $2,356.
Acquisition payback covers the cost of winning the accounts. Budget separately for your office and other fixed costs. If direct job costs exceed the estimate, calculate payback again using the margin earned after production.
| Gross margin on the same $14,250 scope | Gross profit per account | Accounts needed to recover $37,544 |
|---|---|---|
| 25% | $3,562.50 | 11 |
| 30% | $4,275.00 | 9 |
| 35% | $4,987.50 | 8 |
| 40% | $5,700.00 | 7 |
Reconcile the first jobs before ordering another quarter’s list. If an initial $14,250 scope takes $3,000 more in direct costs than estimated, its gross profit falls from $4,987.50 to $1,987.50. Against the $3,610 acquisition cost, that account starts $1,622.50 behind before office overhead.
Ask the estimator and service manager to separate causes: underestimated roof time, an unpriced access requirement, extra materials or return visits. Charge each cost once, to either acquisition or delivery. Then update the first-scope margin in the worksheet. If the job requires a different selling price, test that price on the next prospect group and measure its closing rate. A campaign earns a larger budget through collected margin as well as signatures.
At 10.4 expected signatures, initial revenue totals $148,200. Gross profit is $51,870. Subtract $37,544 in acquisition spending and the remainder is $14,326. The acquisition return is $14,326 ÷ $37,544 = 38.2%, before overhead. The $148,200 revenue figure includes $96,330 in delivery costs; deduct those costs before calculating the acquisition return.
Put a date beside the payback
Commercial prospecting needs a months-long cash plan. Use this planning schedule for a first repair account: buying conversation by day thirty, survey by day forty-five, proposal by day seventy-five and signature by day 120. The quarter’s last prospect group starts later than the first, so its 120-day clock ends later too.
For a cash stress test, say six initial scopes have been performed and paid by day 195 after campaign launch. Their combined gross profit is $29,925, leaving $7,619 of acquisition spending unrecovered. Two more paid scopes by day 225 put the campaign above acquisition payback.
For capital replacements, also test a six-to-eighteen-month delay from first conversation to authorization. Ask when the owner sets the roof budget and who approves it. Keep replacement prospects in the forecast with their next decision date, but fund payroll from work you can schedule and collect.
The first signed account is a milestone. It does not pay for this entire quarter, and a maintenance agreement billed over a year needs a different cash schedule from an initial repair job that is performed and paid in one month, even if their signed dollar amounts match. Put the receipts on the calendar.
One budget discussion deserves current tax information. IRS Publication 946 includes qualifying roof improvements to existing nonresidential property under Section 179, subject to eligibility and income limits. For tax years beginning in 2026, the deduction ceiling is $2,560,000, with reduction beginning when qualifying property placed in service exceeds $4,090,000. Confirm the treatment and timing with the owner’s tax adviser during the budget discussion.
The second building in the owner’s portfolio
In a portfolio example, one additional 38,000 square foot property adds $27,900 through five maintenance years and two repairs, with no additional replacement.
The warehouse owner authorizes service at a second building beginning in year six. Use $3,240 annually for its maintenance scope and two separately priced $5,850 repairs during the remaining five years. Revenue is 5 × $3,240 + 2 × $5,850 = $27,900. At the same 40% maintenance and 35% repair margins, gross profit is $10,575.
Retaining every scheduled job raises the combined relationship to $675,500 in revenue and $177,625 in gross profit. Deduct the second property’s purchasing and survey costs, then keep its job history separate from the warehouse so you can see whether repeated access delays or return visits at one address are consuming the profit earned at the other.
Ask for the other property schedule after delivering the first agreed report or repair. Ask which buildings use the same maintenance approval process and which need separate authorization. A property manager’s responsibility for ten addresses can open ten conversations. Confirm authorization for each of the ten contracts.
For ownership research around Fort Worth, Tarrant County’s appraisal resources link to property searches and commercial and GIS downloads. Start with the parcel behind the building address. Record the owner of record and mailing address, then search for other properties under the same ownership name.
Treat matching names or mailing addresses as leads for verification. Ask the contact to confirm the property schedule and purchasing authority. Give the recorded owner a separate field from the day-to-day manager. Record the capital approver too. A tenant reporting a leak may direct you to that person; ask before preparing a replacement proposal for the tenant.
Ground Control’s owner-info add-on gives the team a starting point for that research. Its decision-maker contact add-on can provide named contacts with role and contact details where found. The next conversation should establish what that person controls.
Portfolio expansion needs its own budget line. If finding and surveying the second address takes twelve hours at $53 plus $84 travel, add $720 to expansion cost. Against $10,575 in five-year gross profit, the remaining $9,855 still has to cover overhead.
How many fitting commercial roofs are within thirty miles?
A local target count requires property-level screening; EIA’s 2018 survey estimated 5.918 million commercial buildings nationally, with far fewer in the larger size bands.
The national numbers explain why a broad address list contains so many buildings outside this campaign. EIA’s CBECS Table B6 reports the following counts. These 2018 estimates describe building floorspace. Use local property screening for the November 2026 campaign.
| Building floorspace | U.S. buildings estimated in 2018 |
|---|---|
| 1,001 to 5,000 square feet | 2,833,000 |
| 5,001 to 10,000 square feet | 1,359,000 |
| 10,001 to 25,000 square feet | 981,000 |
| 25,001 to 50,000 square feet | 386,000 |
| 50,001 to 100,000 square feet | 218,000 |
| Over 100,000 square feet, summed size bands | About 142,000 |
The published bands are rounded. More than 2.8 million buildings were in the smallest band alone. A national commercial-building total therefore gives little guidance for a crew targeting roofs above 25,000 square feet.
CBECS Table B8 reports construction-year bands. Adding the counts before 2000 gives approximately 4.457 million buildings, about 75% of the total. That is building age. It cannot tell you whether a particular roof was installed in 1988 or replaced in 2021.
Say a local inventory contains 2,480 commercial buildings within thirty miles of the Fort Worth shop. Apply the screening rates sequentially, rounding to the nearest whole building at each step and rounding halves up.
| Screening step | Assumed share retained | Remaining buildings |
|---|---|---|
| Starting commercial inventory | All | 2,480 |
| At least 25,000 square feet | 22% | 546 |
| Membrane or metal within crew scope | 70% | 382 |
| Roof age band of 10+ years | 55% | 210 |
| Acceptable road access and travel time | 85% | 179 |
| Ownership research | Assume 35 addresses share owners of other listed buildings | 144 owner groups |
Do not multiply national age and size percentages together and label the result your territory. Screen the local inventory at each step because size, use and age can overlap. Replace each row with a counted result from the local file.
There is a budget consequence. At forty new buildings a week, 179 fitting buildings provide roughly four and a half weeks of new addresses, so the sales manager must verify a wider serviceable territory or reduce the acquisition plan before approving a quarter based on 520 properties. Spend the remaining hours on follow-up. Repeated calls to those 179 buildings do not create 520 new prospects.
When a commercial building fails the money test
For this campaign, reject isolated roofs below 10,000 square feet, routine drives beyond forty-five minutes and owners unwilling to authorize a defined paid scope.
Those cutoffs fit this crew’s scope. A dedicated small-roof service department could choose differently. Write your cutoffs beside your production minimums so the rep can explain why an address was rejected.
| Situation | My starting decision | Reason to make an exception |
|---|---|---|
| Isolated roof below 10,000 square feet | Remove from this campaign | Paid service minimum is met or several nearby roofs share one account |
| Roof between 10,000 and 25,000 square feet | Secondary queue | It sits on an existing service route |
| Routine one-way drive above forty-five minutes | Require separate travel economics | Several appointments or substantial contracted scope share the trip |
| Unfamiliar assembly | Hold dispatch | Qualified estimator and production capability are confirmed |
| Repeated requests for unpaid detailed pricing | Pause pursuit | Buyer agrees to a defined survey or documented purchasing process |
| Owner only wants emergency patches | Price the requested service separately | Collected service margin covers the account without replacement assumptions |
A run-to-failure owner can still buy profitable emergency work. The error is forecasting ten years of preventive maintenance when the owner has declined it. Remove those maintenance rows and recalculate. Keep the relationship only if the work they authorize meets your service minimum and payment terms.
Long drives deserve the same treatment. Suppose a distant account adds ninety minutes of round-trip travel to each of six annual visits. At $53 an hour, that is 9 × $53 = $477 in extra labor, before vehicle expense. Over five retained years, $2,385 of gross profit disappears unless the price or routing changes.
Check production fit before celebrating a large replacement opportunity. Decide who will estimate it and when the crew can deliver it. Put a ceiling on unpaid estimating effort for prospects without an identified approval date. Reserve more time after the owner supplies records and confirms the buying process.
Small roofs can earn their place. If several sit on a grouped route, price their combined maintenance scope against the total drive and roof time, then keep each address’s costs through the first season so you can decide whether to lower the size cutoff for that route.
Five monthly pipeline counts that expose the problem
Log buildings touched, buying-contact conversations, authorized surveys, proposals and signed accounts, then compare conversion within the same prospect group over its full sales cycle.
Count a building once when it enters the campaign. Record later calls as activities on that building. A second call is follow-up; a second address is another property. If five roofs share an owner, retain five property records under the same account so both service coverage and acquisition cost stay legible.
| Monthly count | Counting rule | What a weak conversion suggests checking |
|---|---|---|
| Buildings touched | Unique new addresses receiving an initial approach | List size, rep capacity and whether the selection rules are too narrow |
| Conversations | Two-way exchanges with someone responsible for roof purchasing | Contact accuracy, opening message and follow-up timing |
| Surveys | Authorized site reviews performed | Offer, access arrangements and fit discovered during the conversation |
| Proposals | Written scopes and prices sent to the approver | Estimating capacity and reasons surveys ended in no-bids |
| Signed accounts | New customers authorizing their first paid scope | Price, scope, competition and purchasing schedule |
Record time between stages on each account alongside spending and first-scope gross profit. Those fields let the owner read the funnel without adding another row for every phone attempt.
For a pipeline review example, take a mature prospect group with 160 buildings, 43 conversations, eighteen surveys, eleven proposals and two signed accounts. Conversation rate is 43 ÷ 160 = 26.9%. Proposal closing rate is 2 ÷ 11 = 18.2%. If acquisition spending was $8,960, each signed account cost $4,480.
At the $4,987.50 initial gross profit, those two jobs leave only $1,015 after acquisition spending. Ask which cost can be reduced or which scope can be delivered at a better margin. Adding more addresses at the same economics also adds more overhead exposure.
Review cohorts by their starting month. November’s signatures may come from July’s outreach; dividing November spending by those signatures can misstate the channel’s performance. Give every open proposal a next decision date and distinguish a recorded loss from a buyer still waiting for budget approval.
Change one sales variable at a time: the building filter, opening offer or follow-up schedule. Preserve the previous group’s numbers. After the next group has had time to mature, compare cost per signed account and collected gross profit before expanding the order.
What is the fastest way to find roofs that fit this model?
The fastest route is Ground Control by PorchRocket: select your area, roof age band, membrane or metal, building size, business type and visible patches or ponding marks. Commercial buildings cost $10 to $20 each, with optional owner and decision-maker research priced separately. Delivery is within 48 hours after payment, often sooner, and each property explains why it matched. Ground Control sends properties it is 90%+ sure match; wrong matches are credited back within 30 days. Start with the size and service radius your account model supports, then have the rep confirm purchasing responsibility.
Orders begin at ten buildings. For the first batch, use Ground Control’s commercial building selection to choose the area and roof criteria, then compare the exact order cost with the prospecting budget. The list is buildings that fit, not people asking for quotes. Your team starts the conversation.
Public roofing work through Bid Control
Bid Control by PorchRocket gives the same commercial roofing crew another prospecting route through school districts, cities and counties in its trade and service area. Bid Control’s roofing page brings public opportunities, deadlines and bid papers together; government roofing contracts explains the bidding work. Keep public pursuits in a separate cost group because their estimating and submission requirements differ from a private maintenance sale. For help choosing pursuits and handling the paperwork, Bid Team works with you while you make the final call on your number, sign and send.
Running the numbers in Ground Control
Ground Control gives you the building count and order price before payment, so you can size a commercial roofing campaign around the sales hours you have.
For the warehouse campaign, enter the service area first, select the roof systems the crew handles and start with the larger building bands. Review the count before deciding whether to use a full week of prospecting or a smaller pilot. The current pricing page and order screen let you check the property cost before committing the rest of the sales budget.
The file and order choices give the sales manager six things to work with:
- A count and exact price for the selected area before paying, including separately priced add-ons you choose.
- Buildings matching the roof age band, material and size criteria behind your account model.
- A reason for every match, giving the rep a property detail to verify during qualification.
- Optional owner information to support county-record research and questions about other properties.
- Optional decision-maker contacts with name, role, email and phone where found; you are never charged for a contact that is not found.
- CSV and Excel files to load into the sales system and track each building through the five pipeline stages.
Keep the first order’s cost beside the hours spent working it. Compare signed accounts and collected gross profit with the budget once proposals have matured. Add buildings at the pace your estimator can survey and price them.
Start with ten buildings in the size band and service area your crew can cover.
Quick answers
How much is a commercial roofing customer worth?
The example here produces $647,600 in ten-year revenue from a 60,000 square foot roof: $48,600 in maintenance, $35,000 in repairs and a $564,000 replacement. Gross profit is $167,050 before overhead and acquisition costs; losing the replacement reduces it to $31,690.
What is a good commercial roofing profit margin?
Use a margin that covers your own direct costs, overhead and risk. This model uses 24% gross margin on replacement, 35% on repairs and 40% on maintenance. Compare estimated margin with finished-job costs before increasing the sales budget.
How do you calculate commercial roofing customer acquisition cost?
Divide all acquisition spending for a prospect group by the new accounts that group signs. Include list or advertising costs, loaded sales labor, travel, surveys and estimating. The example budgets $37,544 across thirteen prospect groups, including later follow-up. Dividing by 10.4 expected accounts gives $3,610 each. Track observed results separately from expected results.
Are targeted building lists cheaper than bought roofing leads?
Compare fit, response rates and sales effort to find the lower acquisition cost. Ground Control costs $10 to $20 per commercial building before optional research add-ons. Compare total spending per signed account after follow-up and estimating, rather than comparing the price of one record with one inquiry.
How long does it take to win a commercial roofing customer?
Budget for months when building a new commercial pipeline. This worksheet tests a 120-day path to a signed repair scope and a separate six-to-eighteen-month allowance for capital work. Replace them with your own median days from first contact to signature and then to payment.
Does a building's construction year tell me its roof age?
No. A building constructed in 1988 could have received a new roof much later. Use building age to understand your territory, then research the roof installation separately. Ground Control offers roof age bands; obtain installation records, warranty documents or an authorized inspection before setting a replacement schedule.
Is commercial roofing profitable without replacement jobs?
Yes, if service pricing covers delivery costs and account acquisition. The example's maintenance and repairs produce $31,690 in gross profit over ten years with full retention, before overhead and acquisition costs. Test shorter retention periods and travel time. A service account should support its own economics before you count a future replacement.
Can one property manager bring several commercial roofing accounts?
Yes, if the manager has purchasing responsibility for additional buildings and approves your firm for them. Treat the other addresses as prospects until each scope is authorized. The example adds $27,900 over five years from one second building's maintenance and repairs, with no additional replacement.
Sources used in this guide
Sources are linked at the claim they support and collected here for auditability. Vendor features and prices can change; verify them before purchasing.
- Published roof replacement cost rangeAmerican WeatherStar: Manufacturer's $5 to $15 per square foot replacement range; page metadata updated January 20, 2026. Broad planning reference, not a local bid. Checked November 2026.
- Commercial roof maintenance frequency and recordsJohns Manville: June 2026 guidance to inspect roof areas at least twice yearly and retain inspection reports and activity records; checked November 2026.
- Roof restoration versus replacementGAF: January 2026 guidance on roof condition, coating suitability and replacement cost drivers; checked November 2026.
- Cost estimator wagesU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics: May 2025 median pay of $78,740 annually and $37.86 hourly; the model's 40% load is a separate assumption. Checked November 2026.
- Section 179 eligibility and 2026 limitsInternal Revenue Service: Qualifying roof improvements to existing nonresidential property, business-income limitation and 2026 deduction and phaseout thresholds; checked November 2026.
- Tarrant County appraisal and property research toolsTarrant County: Official links to property search, commercial and GIS data downloads, and county appraisal districts; checked November 2026.
- 2018 CBECS Table B6, building sizeU.S. Energy Information Administration: National building counts by floorspace, including 5.918 million total buildings; revised December 2022, checked November 2026.
- 2018 CBECS Table B8, construction yearU.S. Energy Information Administration: Construction-year counts used to calculate approximately 4.457 million buildings built before 2000; building age is distinct from roof age. Checked November 2026.
Put your sales hours on roofs worth serving.
Choose your area, building size and roof criteria, then see the count and exact price before paying. Ground Control delivers the matching buildings with a reason for every match.