How to Sell Commercial HVAC Maintenance Agreements That Pay
Price the work behind each agreement, find buildings with enough rooftop units, and give the facility manager a reason to schedule a survey.
Sell commercial HVAC maintenance agreements by targeting buildings with five or more rooftop units, surveying the equipment, and quoting a documented task schedule with separate repair terms. Price labor, travel, consumables and reporting before choosing a margin. Ground Control by PorchRocket finds matching buildings by visible rooftop HVAC, business type, size and area for $10 to $20 each. Use the equipment report to plan repairs, replacement budgets and renewals.
What matters most
- The six-RTU example produces a $4,020 annual PM fee after budgeting field labor, supplies and the cost of each building visit.
- At an assumed 84% annual renewal rate, that agreement has $14,617 in expected PM revenue over five years before repairs or replacements.
- One six-unit agreement requires 31.6 technician-hours annually under this guide's scheduling assumptions.
- A 25-agreement campaign needs 625 target accounts if the assumed overall signing rate is 4%.
- Ground Control costs $10 to $20 per commercial building and delivers within 48 hours after payment, with credit for a wrong match reported within 30 days.
DOE’s 2010 Operations and Maintenance Best Practices Guide, section 5.3 estimates 12% to 18% cost savings from preventive maintenance compared with reactive maintenance. Applied to an illustrative $18,900 annual maintenance budget, that is $18,900 × 0.12 to 0.18, or $2,268 to $3,402. The estimate concerns facility maintenance programs; use the building’s own service history when discussing savings with its manager.
An HVAC owner needs a second calculation: what it costs to deliver the agreement being sold. A signed PM contract that consumes every available technician-hour at a thin margin will not stabilize the service department. I would price the scheduled work to stand on its own and treat approved repairs as separate business.
Ground Control by PorchRocket finds buildings with the rooftop HVAC features and business types you choose. Start with enough units per stop and confirm the maintenance buyer. For the worked example, say you price six rooftop units on a 31,000 square foot medical office in Fort Worth. The labor allowances, prices and campaign results below are planning assumptions to replace with your survey findings and shop records.
What should a commercial HVAC PM agreement cover?
A commercial preventive maintenance agreement should identify every covered asset, assign each maintenance task a frequency, and state who approves separately billed repairs.
ASHRAE Standard 180-2018, co-sponsored by ACCA, establishes minimum commercial HVAC inspection and maintenance requirements addressing thermal comfort and indoor air quality, alongside energy efficiency. Build the equipment schedule from the applicable standard and manufacturer instructions. Assign each task to a visit before estimating hours; the seasonal service and intermediate rounds will carry different workloads.
The DOE laboratory’s September 2025 RTU Maintenance Guide gives component tasks at different intervals. This condensed planning sheet follows those general examples; the survey determines the building’s scope.
| Component | Work to specify | Guide’s example interval |
|---|---|---|
| Filters | Clean or replace | Quarterly |
| Coils | Inspect damage and fouling; address cleaning needs | Quarterly |
| Condensate drains and traps | Check flow and moisture; prime as needed | Quarterly |
| Gas burners, where fitted | Inspect abnormal heating, soot and cracks | Quarterly |
| Belts and controls | Inspect drive condition; check controls and interlocks | Semiannual |
| Economizer and dampers | Test operation; adjust or lubricate as needed | Annual |
| Refrigerant lines and compressor | Inspect leak evidence; perform qualified operating checks | Annual |
| Fans, bearings and ductwork | Inspect movement, debris and air-path condition | Annual |
Assign work between contractor visits to qualified building staff and require a log, or include your crew’s additional trips in the price. Put the responsible party beside each task. I would start the six-unit example with four visits, with different task lists for seasonal service and intermediate checks.
List included filter specifications and quantities beside the cleaning tasks you have priced. During onboarding, photograph existing deficiencies and quote restoration work separately. Get approval before the first scheduled maintenance round so the technician knows which corrective tasks belong on that work order.
ACCA’s 4 QM standard, reaffirmed in 2024 covers residential HVAC maintenance. Use the commercial reference and equipment instructions for the medical office. A checklist with filters and belts does not establish standards compliance.
Assign refrigerant performance checks to qualified staff and name the person who authorizes diagnosis or added refrigerant. EPA’s Section 608 certification requirements cover activities including attaching gauges and adding or removing refrigerant, with an exception for apprentices closely and continually supervised by a certified technician.
There is also a 2026 scope question. EPA’s January 2026 leak-repair fact sheet says new requirements began January 1 for covered appliances with a full charge of at least 15 pounds of refrigerant containing an HFC or certain HFC substitutes, but it exempts the residential and light-commercial AC and heat-pump subsector. For HFC substitutes, the rule’s GWP threshold is greater than 53. Identify equipment category and refrigerant before assigning compliance tasks. Charge weight alone does not settle applicability.
Commercial HVAC service agreement pricing for 3, 6 and 12 RTUs
Price each building from its scheduled technician-hours and supplies, add the cost of reaching and documenting the site, then divide by your target cost percentage.
For the six-unit account, plan four annual visits to accessible, serviceable packaged units. Budget an average of 1.15 technician-hours per RTU per visit across the year, allowing 1.65 hours per unit for each of two seasonal visits and 0.65 hours for each of two intermediate visits when the task list is shorter. The average is (2 × 1.65 + 2 × 0.65) ÷ 4 = 1.15.
Enter these costs and the margin target in the estimating sheet:
- $62 per technician-hour in loaded field labor cost.
- $18 per unit per visit for the specified filters and routine supplies.
- One additional technician-hour per building visit for travel, access and reporting, costing $62.
- Another $24 per visit for the vehicle and office handling.
- A 38% target gross margin on the scheduled work, before remaining company overhead and acquisition costs.
The building visit cost is $62 + $24 = $86. Each RTU adds 1.15 × $62 + $18 = $89.30. Divide the resulting direct cost by 0.62 to leave a 38% gross margin, then round the quote upward to the next $5.
Watch the difference between margin and markup. Adding a 38% markup to the six-unit visit cost produces $621.80 × 1.38 = $858.08, leaving $236.28 in gross contribution, or about 27.5% of the selling price, before any remaining overhead comes out of the account. The quote misses its target. Put the division in the estimating sheet so every proposal uses the same calculation, including the salesperson’s discounted revision.
| Covered RTUs | Estimated direct cost per visit | Quoted building price per visit | Average price per RTU per visit | Annual fee, four visits |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | 3 × $89.30 + $86 = $353.90 | $575 | $191.67 | $2,300 |
| 6 | 6 × $89.30 + $86 = $621.80 | $1,005 | $167.50 | $4,020 |
| 12 | 12 × $89.30 + $86 = $1,157.60 | $1,870 | $155.83 | $7,480 |
The six-unit calculation is $621.80 ÷ 0.62 = $1,002.90, rounded to $1,005. Annual direct cost is $621.80 × 4 = $2,487.20. That leaves $4,020 − $2,487.20 = $1,532.80 in annual gross contribution before the expenses identified above.
Larger stops spread the $86 building cost across more units. That allocation is $28.67 per RTU at a three-unit building and $7.17 at a twelve-unit building, while the time budget for servicing each unit stays unchanged because this model assumes no shortcut on the maintenance itself.
Check the cost of a slower roof visit
An extra half-hour of travel or roof access at each visit adds 0.5 × $62 × 4 = $124 to annual direct labor cost. At the unchanged $4,020 fee, contribution drops from $1,532.80 to $1,408.80, or about 35.0% of revenue. To preserve the 38% target, quote each visit at ($621.80 + $31) ÷ 0.62 = $1,052.90 before rounding. The next $5 increment is $1,055 per visit, or $4,220 annually.
Time the route and roof access during the survey. Record where the truck can park, who opens the roof hatch and how filters reach the units. Ask whether an escort must remain with the technician. If that escort is unavailable during your planned window, settle the access arrangement before sending a fixed annual fee.
Per-unit quotes, flat building fees and tiered plans
I would calculate internally by unit and task, then present a flat annual building fee with an attached inventory. The owner gets a budget number; the service manager retains the calculation needed when the equipment changes.
A per-unit price works when the units and access conditions are similar. In a mixed fleet, assign hours by asset. A large unit with several circuits needs its own task estimate; counting cabinets alone can underprice that work.
Tiered plans should change the purchased scope. Start with scheduled PM and show the price of adding documented filter rounds. A repair-coverage option also needs its own labor reserve and parts budget; I would offer it only after reviewing equipment condition and failure exposure rather than attaching unlimited repairs to the base price.
State whether taxes apply and how you will handle them. Set invoice dates and payment terms. Price the initial catch-up work separately, and make adding or removing an asset a written scope change. For public proposals, the government bid pricing guide explains how to carry the estimate into the buyer’s required line items.
If you spread invoices evenly across the year, also budget the unequal seasonal workload. The heavier visits can cost more than that quarter’s invoice. Set cancellation and prepaid-fee terms around the written service schedule, and review the cash position before offering annual-payment discounts.
What is one agreement worth over five years?
A six-RTU account in this worked example generates $20,100 in five-year PM revenue if retained throughout, with approved repairs and replacements adding separate revenue and costs.
Keep scheduled PM in its own forecast column. Track approved repairs and capital projects separately, with their delivery costs. A possible RTU swap belongs in the replacement pipeline until the owner authorizes it.
Carry the $4,020 annual PM fee and $2,487.20 annual direct cost forward for five years without price increases. Assume the account also approves $1,150 in repairs each year at agreement rates. That repair invoice consists of five labor hours at an assumed $124 hourly selling rate, plus $530 in billed parts: $620 + $530 = $1,150.
For those repairs, assume direct cost of $759: five hours at the $62 loaded labor cost, plus $449 in parts cost. Annual repair contribution is $391. Finally, suppose the owner approves one $13,650 RTU replacement in year four, with a $10,920 direct delivery budget covering the equipment and installation, including lifting.
| Five-year work category | Revenue arithmetic | Direct cost | Gross contribution |
|---|---|---|---|
| Scheduled PM | $4,020 × 5 = $20,100 | $2,487.20 × 5 = $12,436 | $7,664 |
| Approved repairs | $1,150 × 5 = $5,750 | $759 × 5 = $3,795 | $1,955 |
| One approved replacement | $13,650 × 1 = $13,650 | $10,920 | $2,730 |
| Total if all assumed work occurs | $39,500 | $27,151 | $12,349 |
The replacement raises revenue sharply but adds only $2,730 in contribution under these assumptions. If the owner keeps the equipment, remove that row. The PM contract must still cover its scheduled work.
Put renewal probability into the acquisition budget
Five years of uninterrupted revenue is a retained-account scenario. Assume an 84% chance of renewal at each annual decision when budgeting acquisition of a new account, then weight the later years for the possibility that the building changes hands or the buyer chooses another maintenance provider.
Expected five-year PM revenue is $4,020 × (1 + 0.84 + 0.84² + 0.84³ + 0.84⁴) = $14,617, rounded. Apply the same survival factor to annual PM contribution: $1,532.80 × 3.63617536 = $5,574, rounded. Acquisition and remaining overhead still come out of that amount. Repairs and replacements need their own probability assumptions.
Use the renewal-weighted contribution to set an acquisition budget. Keep a separate cash forecast showing when payroll and parts bills fall due against the invoice schedule; the later years of fees cannot fund this month’s expenses.
Which buildings should an HVAC service manager target first?
Start with restaurants and medical buildings showing five or more rooftop HVAC units; expand into retail or offices inside a service area your dispatch team can support.
That is my campaign order when the shop has the skills and coverage for those occupancies. Test it against your own margins. A building type should earn its place on the target list through survey results and profitable work.
Ask a restaurant operator which spaces depend on each unit and whether kitchen ventilation equipment belongs in the proposal. Ask the medical office about occupied hours and rooms requiring service beyond your scope. Survey and price those systems separately before adding them to the agreement.
For retail, establish whether the landlord or individual tenants control rooftop service. For offices, identify the facility or property manager and the person who can sign the agreement. Ask for the covered-equipment list before deciding that twelve visible rooftop objects belong in one proposal.
Use this first-pass account screen:
| Selection question | Starting rule for this campaign | What to confirm with the buyer |
|---|---|---|
| Enough rooftop equipment? | 5+ visible HVAC units | Covered assets and service responsibility |
| Suitable occupancy? | Restaurants and medical first | Scope your crew can deliver |
| Sensible building size? | Test a 25,000+ square foot band | Whether the building produces a worthwhile stop |
| Close enough? | A defined drive-time territory | Peak-hour access and response expectations |
| A buying path? | Named maintenance contact | Signing authority and current agreement end date |
The 25,000 square foot band is an initial sales filter, not an engineering sizing method. Record model and serial numbers during the authorized survey. Photograph each nameplate for capacity and refrigerant information, then add condition findings to that asset’s record. Time the access and supply movement too.
I would keep a dense six-unit route ahead of a scattered collection of small accounts at the same total annual fee. Price the travel before making that choice. The commercial HVAC prospecting guide goes further into selecting buildings and reaching the maintenance buyer.
What does a better target list do to acquisition cost?
Buying a tighter building list lowers acquisition cost only when it saves research time or improves signed-account output enough to cover the list bill.
Compare two campaigns in the model, each starting with 100 target accounts and 160 selling hours. Use a blended $47 hourly cost for sales and estimating time, separate from the field service labor allowance, and budget two hours for each qualified survey once its share of travel and proposal preparation has been included. Both campaigns use the same labor rate.
Assume the broad campaign spends more time determining whether buildings fit. The targeted campaign reallocates those hours to buyer conversations and surveys.
| Campaign measure | Broad building research | Buildings selected for HVAC fit |
|---|---|---|
| Research and qualification hours | 96 | 32 |
| Outreach and follow-up hours | 40 | 80 |
| Survey and proposal hours | 24 | 48 |
| Total sales hours | 160 | 160 |
| Qualified surveys at two hours each | 12 | 24 |
| Agreements at one signing per six surveys | 2 | 4 |
| Labor at $47 per hour | $7,520 | $7,520 |
| Purchased property data allowance | $0 | $1,500 |
| Acquisition cost per signed agreement | $7,520 ÷ 2 = $3,760 | $9,020 ÷ 4 = $2,255 |
The targeted list allowance assumes $15 per building, within Ground Control’s $10 to $20 range. Your order shows the exact price before payment. Add owner or decision-maker research costs when selected; this comparison excludes those add-ons from both campaigns.
Reallocating 64 research hours provides 40 more outreach hours and 24 more survey hours. At the same survey-to-agreement rate, that doubles signings within the selling budget. Track research time separately during the first batch so you can see whether the purchased list frees those hours.
There is a cash consequence even in the better column: acquisition costs $2,255 per agreement while first-year PM contribution is $1,532.80, leaving $722.20 of acquisition cost unrecovered after year one before any remaining company overhead comes out of the fees. Repairs could shorten that payback. Do not require them in the budget.
With the assumed renewal pattern, five-year expected PM contribution is about $5,574. Subtract $2,255 in acquisition cost and approximately $3,319 remains for overhead and profit. Replace the inputs if that is too little for your shop.
Measure wasted visits, too. At the assumed two hours and $47 hourly selling cost, one survey at a building you should have excluded costs $94; five such trips cost $470 before assigning any value to the estimate you could have finished elsewhere.
I would test 100 buildings before ordering a territory-wide campaign. Compare signed annual fees and scheduled service hours, alongside acquisition cost. A dozen inexpensive appointments with tiny or unsuitable systems can still produce a poor route.
The facility-manager pitch and a one-page HVAC offer
Ask the facility manager for a defined equipment survey, then present an annual scope that connects each maintenance task to operating records and an approved budget.
Lead with what the manager has to manage. Ask which areas lose service when a unit goes down, how complaints reach the office, and what information is missing from the present maintenance report. Get the current agreement end date and the vendor approval requirements before asking for a signature.
ENERGY STAR’s commercial O&M guidance recommends reviewing operating schedules and controls while documenting changes. Its Building Upgrade Manual, chapter 9 explains that economizer performance depends on control settings and component condition; malfunctioning dampers can waste energy. Sell the inspection and documented correction process. Measure the building’s results afterward.
Sell uptime through a clear outage process: identify the affected space, confirm who receives the technician’s findings, and set repair approval authority. For equipment life, show the maintenance history and unresolved defects that inform a repair or replacement decision. Review energy use alongside occupancy and weather, with dated records of any control or schedule changes.
Suggested opening call
Use this draft language after confirming the property and business contact:
Who handles the rooftop HVAC maintenance agreement for [building address]? We service [your territory] and are scheduling equipment surveys for buildings with several rooftop units. I would like to price the annual maintenance schedule and reporting for your building. When does the current agreement come up for review?
If the manager already has a contractor, ask permission to return near that review date. Offer a comparison of covered assets and tasks. Ask which part of the current service they want to improve, then address that gap in the proposal.
Suggested follow-up email
Subject: Annual rooftop HVAC scope for [building address]
Following our conversation, the proposed next step is an authorized equipment survey. The proposal will identify covered units, the annual task schedule, included supplies and repair approval terms. Could we confirm roof access and a survey time before your next agreement review?
[Sender and company contact details]
Identify cold commercial emails as advertising and include a valid postal address with an opt-out method. The FTC’s CAN-SPAM guide applies to business-to-business messages too and requires honoring opt-outs within 10 business days. Match the subject to the message and maintain the suppression list.
A filled-in offer for the six-unit example
Use this commercial summary once the survey confirms the six-unit inventory and delivery budget. Attach the equipment schedule and your company’s agreement terms before requesting acceptance.
| Offer field | Proposed entry |
|---|---|
| Covered equipment | Six surveyed packaged RTUs, tagged R1 through R6; attach model and serial inventory |
| Term | Twelve months, with written start and end dates |
| Scheduled visits | Four agreed visit windows; attach task frequencies and seasonal assignments |
| Included supplies | Specified filter sizes and quantities, plus the routine supplies in the estimate |
| Annual fee | $4,020, invoiced $1,005 at each quarterly visit |
| Corrective repairs | Separate written approval; assumed agreement rate of $124 per labor hour during standard service hours, with parts quoted separately |
| Reporting | Asset-level task record, findings and photographs; annual condition and capital-planning review |
| Response commitment | State covered hours, callback time and on-site service terms your dispatch capacity supports |
| Exclusions and changes | Identify restoration work, refrigerant, major parts, replacements and equipment outside the inventory; price changes in writing |
| Renewal and cancellation | State notice dates, next-term pricing procedure and treatment of unfinished work or prepaid fees |
Keep the approval request narrow: permission to survey first, acceptance of a defined scope second. If purchasing needs competing proposals, send an equipment inventory that lets them compare the same work.
For a price objection, ask which tasks the competing scope includes and who performs intermediate work. Revise your estimate if access or staffing changes the delivery cost. Cutting the visit count without assigning those tasks elsewhere leaves an unresolved service obligation.
Technician capacity and the point to add staff
Under the six-RTU estimating assumptions, one agreement requires 31.6 technician-hours annually, so 900 allocated PM hours support about 28 similar accounts per technician.
The equipment work takes six units × 1.15 hours × four visits = 27.6 hours. Add four one-hour site allowances covering travel and access as well as reporting. Total: 31.6 hours. Keep the survey and proposal work in the acquisition budget rather than counting it as a scheduled PM visit.
For a 2026 wage reference, BLS’s current HVAC occupational handbook reports a May 2025 median of $61,010 annually, or $29.33 hourly. That measures national employee wages. Replace this model’s separate $62 loaded field labor assumption with your wages plus payroll burden allocated across productive hours, so the cost carried in each agreement reflects what your shop spends to make that technician available for billable work.
Begin the staffing sheet with hours available after paid leave and shop commitments such as training. Allocate 1,600 schedulable technician-hours per year in the staffing model: 900 to PM and 700 to repairs and other assigned service.
| Account size | Annual scheduled hours per account | Accounts fitting within 900 PM hours |
|---|---|---|
| 3 RTUs | (3 × 1.15 + 1) × 4 = 17.8 | 50 whole accounts |
| 6 RTUs | (6 × 1.15 + 1) × 4 = 31.6 | 28 whole accounts |
| 12 RTUs | (12 × 1.15 + 1) × 4 = 59.2 | 15 whole accounts |
This table counts agreements, not account value. Fifty three-unit accounts require 200 building visits annually. Twenty-eight six-unit accounts require 112. Check whether your planned travel allowances hold up at that route density before taking the larger agreement count as a staffing goal.
Twenty-five new six-unit agreements add 150 covered RTUs. Their annual schedule contains 600 unit visits: 600 × 1.15 = 690 equipment hours. Adding 100 building visits at one site hour apiece brings the PM load to 790 hours, consuming most of the illustrative 900-hour allocation before the department has assigned a technician to any separately approved repair work at those buildings. Reserve repair capacity.
Schedule by task window as well as annual total. Place the two seasonal visits into weeks when technicians can perform the required checks and fit intermediate rounds around them, then look for any month in which the route exceeds available capacity even though the annual hours appear to fit.
I would begin recruiting when the next 90 days of signed obligations exceed available hours after preserving the service response commitments already sold. Review the position’s full cost against signed fees and a conservative repair workload. An unsigned proposal list is not payroll funding.
Put PM work on named routes with a named backup technician. Track estimated versus delivered hours by asset and visit type. A season of repeated overruns calls for a scope or price correction before another salesperson sells the same package. The service department growth guide connects that capacity planning to the next account campaign.
Renewals start with the annual equipment report
Give each facility manager an asset-level annual report before the renewal decision, documenting delivered maintenance and tying unresolved findings or replacement budgets to inspection evidence.
I would schedule the review 90 days before the agreement ends, adjusting for the signed agreement’s notice dates. Ask when the manager submits operating and capital budgets so the report arrives before those decisions.
Build the report from work orders throughout the year. Date each entry and identify the asset tag with the technician who performed the task. Attach findings and the owner’s repair decisions. Record any missed work with its follow-up appointment and the person responsible for arranging access.
The six-unit property’s report can use these sample entries:
| Report entry | Evidence to attach | Decision requested |
|---|---|---|
| R2 required repeated drain service | Dated work orders and photographs | Approve investigation or corrective scope |
| R4 has an unresolved economizer finding | Functional-test record and repair proposal | Approve repair or record the owner’s decision |
| R6 is a replacement-planning candidate | Surveyed identification, condition history and estimate | Choose a budget year and request a current installed quote |
| All six assets have a next-year task schedule | Annual maintenance log and revised inventory | Approve the renewal scope and visit windows |
Keep the capital plan separate from the maintenance invoice. Before quoting an RTU swap, verify capacity and configuration. Confirm roof coordination, lifting access and the permitted work window, then attach those conditions to the installed price. The 2026 rooftop unit replacement guide covers that next planning step.
Review whether the agreement earned its price for both parties. The manager should see delivered tasks and decisions still waiting on approval. Reconcile labor against estimate in your office and account for credits or callbacks. Check collection history against the remaining service obligation too.
Explain a renewal increase with those records. If the inventory changed or the agreed filter specification added work, show the change. If the original estimate missed travel, correct the next-term proposal before committing to another year.
Measure retention by a defined group. For example, report how many of the agreements due for renewal during a quarter signed for another term, and separately report how much annual PM revenue renewed. A small-account renewal cannot hide the loss of a large building when you track both.
A 60-day push toward 25 additional agreements
Plan for 625 target accounts and 150 qualified surveys to pursue 25 agreements, using the illustrative 4% account signing rate and one signing per six surveys.
Twenty-five is the campaign target. It requires staffing and cash, not just a larger contact file. The funnel assumes 150 ÷ 625 = 24% of targeted accounts reach a qualified survey. Then 25 ÷ 150 = about 16.7% of surveys result in a signed agreement. Replace both rates as your results arrive.
Scaling the targeted acquisition model from 100 to 625 accounts gives 200 research hours plus 500 outreach hours and another 300 for surveys and proposals: 1,000 hours over 60 days, or roughly 117 hours per week before allowing for anyone’s other responsibilities. Three people would average 39 hours each weekly.
At the assumed $47 blended hourly selling cost, labor is $47,000. At an illustrative $15 per building, the property data allowance is $9,375. Total acquisition budget is $56,375, excluding optional contact research. Divide by 25 signed agreements and the acquisition cost remains $2,255 each.
Begin with 100 buildings and review progress before each additional purchase. Check whether the team reaches maintenance buyers and books surveys within the selling-hour allowance. Compare surveyed tasks with the delivery estimate before expanding. Record objections that keep proposals from moving forward.
| Campaign period | Work to finish | Qualified surveys in period | Cumulative signing target |
|---|---|---|---|
| Days 1 to 7 | Confirm capacity and scope; select the first 100 buildings; prepare contact and survey records | 0 | 0 |
| Days 8 to 14 | Reach maintenance buyers; confirm terms and access; deliver first proposals | 15 | 1 |
| Days 15 to 21 | Add 125 accounts if the first batch passes review; follow up on proposals | 20 | 3 |
| Days 22 to 28 | Add 125 accounts; group surveys by route; review lost or stalled offers | 25 | 7 |
| Days 29 to 35 | Add 125 accounts; reconcile sold tasks with the dispatch calendar | 25 | 11 |
| Days 36 to 42 | Add the final 150 accounts; send scopes with a dated next conversation | 25 | 15 |
| Days 43 to 49 | Work open approvals and missing information; schedule accepted accounts | 20 | 19 |
| Days 50 to 56 | Resolve remaining scopes and purchase-order requirements | 15 | 23 |
| Days 57 to 60 | Finish the last surveys; record accepted scopes and first service dates | 5 | 25 |
The survey column totals 150; the account additions total 625. Use the signing column as weekly review milestones. Keep accounts with later renewal dates in a separate follow-up schedule.
Count a sale when the agreement has been accepted by the authorized buyer and your office has the information needed to schedule and invoice it. Attach the covered inventory to the accepted fee and start date. A request for pricing stays in proposals.
At the six-unit price, 25 signed agreements add 25 × $4,020 = $100,500 in annual PM fees. Their annual direct contribution is 25 × $1,532.80 = $38,320 before remaining overhead. The $56,375 acquisition budget therefore exceeds first-year PM contribution by $18,055. Use the cash forecast to decide whether that growth pace is affordable.
If it is not, reduce the campaign size or selling cost before launching. Keep the same qualification and pricing discipline. I would rather add fewer agreements that fit the delivery budget than commit the department to a target it cannot fund.
Track survey and signing rates every week. Put acquisition cost beside each signed account’s annual fee and scheduled service hours. Review contribution per technician-hour as well as agreement count. Adjust start dates or staffing when sold work exceeds the calendar’s available hours.
Public HVAC PM contracts as a second agreement base
HVAC maintenance opportunities from schools and local governments need their own pipeline, with procurement dates and the buyer’s written scope controlling each proposal you submit.
Use Bid Control by PorchRocket for HVAC to find public opportunities with their bid papers and addenda. Compare the equipment schedule and response terms with your delivery capacity before following the submission process described in the HVAC government contracts guide or the school district bid guide. The government service contracts guide covers the broader buying path. Reserve proposal time for public work alongside the private campaign.
The fastest way to build an HVAC agreement target list
Ground Control by PorchRocket is the fastest way to start with buildings selected for five or more visible rooftop HVAC units and your chosen business types, size bands and territory. Order commercial buildings for $10 to $20 each, starting at 10 buildings, and receive the list within 48 hours after payment, often sooner. Every property includes why it matched. Ground Control sends properties it is 90%+ sure fit; report a wrong match within 30 days for credit back. Add owner or decision-maker research when needed, then call to qualify maintenance responsibility and arrange a survey. The owners have not requested quotes.
For the first batch, set the rooftop filter to 5+, choose restaurants and medical buildings your crew can service, and test a building-size band inside your response area. The commercial building selection page lets you begin with the property criteria before adding contact research.
Finding agreement accounts in Ground Control
Build the first Ground Control order around a service route you can staff, then use each property’s matching reason to prepare the qualification call.
Your HVAC agreement order includes these details:
- Buildings in the chosen area with 5+ visible rooftop HVAC units, so the first screen favors stops with several units to survey.
- Selected business types and building-size criteria, allowing separate restaurant, medical, retail or office campaigns.
- A reason each property matched, giving the salesperson a starting point for checking the account against the shop’s requirements.
- Optional owner information and decision-maker contacts, including role, email and phone where found; contact research is priced separately, and you are never charged for a contact that is not found.
- CSV and Excel files that load into your sales tools, with fields your team can pair with buyer authority, current agreement end date and survey status.
- The exact order price before payment, delivery within 48 hours after payment, and a credit back for a wrong property reported within 30 days.
Open a free account through Ground Control. Choose the area and see the price with no card required to start, then use the first order to test the acquisition assumptions before expanding into more of the territory your technicians will need to cover. Use the Bigger teams & custom requests option for a whole state or several markets.
Order the first HVAC route in Ground Control and put the saved research hours into equipment surveys.
Quick answers
How do I sell commercial HVAC maintenance agreements?
Start with buildings that fit your technicians and service area, then confirm who controls HVAC maintenance. Offer an equipment survey and a task-by-task annual proposal. Ground Control supplies buildings selected by visible rooftop HVAC, business type and size. Your team still needs to establish the buying contact, equipment inventory and renewal date.
How much should I charge per rooftop unit for maintenance?
Calculate labor, materials and the building's visit cost before choosing a margin. This guide's six-unit example averages $167.50 per RTU per visit across four visits, or $4,020 annually for the building. Use your surveyed labor hours and supply costs to build the quote, then spread the building visit cost across its covered units.
Are two commercial HVAC maintenance visits a year enough?
Only if the equipment's full task schedule is covered, including work needed between those visits. The DOE laboratory's 2025 RTU guide includes quarterly tasks alongside semiannual and annual work. Assign intermediate tasks to your crew or qualified on-site staff and document them. A two-visit sales package alone does not establish that the equipment receives the required care.
Should a commercial HVAC agreement include refrigerant and repairs?
Include the inspections you have priced, then state how refrigerant, leak diagnosis and corrective repairs are authorized and billed. Identify applicable refrigerant obligations by equipment category and charge. EPA's 2026 leak-repair rule has a residential and light-commercial AC and heat-pump exemption, so the 15-pound threshold alone does not establish coverage.
Where can I find buildings for HVAC maintenance outreach?
Ground Control finds commercial buildings by rooftop HVAC visibility, including a 5+ unit filter, plus business type, size and area. Commercial records cost $10 to $20 each, with orders starting at 10 buildings. Delivery is within 48 hours after payment. Use the matching reason on each record to prepare a call about maintenance responsibility and the current agreement end date.
How many commercial agreements can one HVAC technician maintain?
Divide available PM hours by annual hours per agreement. At 900 allocated PM hours and 31.6 hours for each six-unit account, this guide's example supports about 28 agreements per technician. Reserve repair capacity separately and adjust for travel, equipment complexity and seasonal workload before committing to response times.
What belongs in a commercial HVAC service agreement template?
Identify the customer, covered assets and term. Attach the task schedule, visit windows, price and payment terms. Specify reporting, repair authorization, response commitments and exclusions, then address renewal and cancellation. Fill in equipment details after the survey so the signed scope matches the building your technicians will service.
Can an HVAC company add 25 maintenance agreements in 60 days?
Treat 25 as a staffed campaign target. At an assumed 4% account signing rate, it takes 625 target accounts. The worked plan also budgets 150 surveys and roughly 1,000 selling and survey hours. Check available labor and acquisition costs before launching, then replace those planning assumptions with your own weekly results.
Sources used in this guide
Sources are linked at the claim they support and collected here for auditability. Vendor features and prices can change; verify them before purchasing.
- Operations and Maintenance Best Practices Guide, Release 3.0U.S. Department of Energy: The 2010 guide's section 5.3 estimates preventive maintenance savings of 12% to 18% over reactive maintenance; checked November 2026.
- ASHRAE Standards 180 and 211ASHRAE: Standard 180-2018's commercial HVAC inspection and maintenance scope and ACCA co-sponsorship; checked November 2026.
- Rooftop Unit Maintenance Guide, September 2025U.S. Department of Energy national laboratory: Table 1 gives RTU component tasks and quarterly, semiannual and annual frequencies; manufacturer instructions take precedence; checked November 2026.
- ACCA 4 QM residential maintenance standard reaffirmationACCA: Confirms that ACCA 4 QM-2019, reaffirmed in 2024, covers residential HVAC maintenance; checked November 2026.
- Commercial building operation and maintenance best practicesENERGY STAR: Scheduling, controls, documentation and monitoring support efficient building operation; checked November 2026.
- ENERGY STAR Building Upgrade Manual, 2008 editionU.S. Environmental Protection Agency: Chapter 9 discusses economizer operation, component condition and maintenance; checked November 2026.
- HVAC mechanics and installers occupational outlookU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics: Current handbook reports May 2025 median wages of $61,010 annually and $29.33 hourly; checked November 2026.
- AIM Act leak repair requirements, January 2026 fact sheetU.S. Environmental Protection Agency: January 1, 2026 applicability, 15-pound threshold and residential/light-commercial AC and heat-pump exemption; checked November 2026.
- Section 608 technician certification requirementsU.S. Environmental Protection Agency: Certification requirements include attaching gauges and adding or removing refrigerant, with a supervised-apprentice exception; checked November 2026.
- CAN-SPAM compliance guide for businessFederal Trade Commission: Business-to-business commercial email requirements, including identification, address and opt-out handling; checked November 2026.
Put more rooftop units on each service stop.
Choose buildings with 5+ visible rooftop HVAC units, the business types you service and your territory. See your exact list price before you pay.